Vintage Travel

Vintage Travel

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 1932 AAA Map of the Northeast States in Original Folder
American Automobile Association 1932 Soft Cover Near Fine in Good Folder 
Very clean folding map of the northeastern states (USA) rendered in an attractive black and white. No tears tofolds and paper is very crisp. Retains original folder which is very much intact, but has faded at edges and shows wear and small tears along outer left edge. Overall quite nice though. Map is qyuite large, but is accordion folded. Accroding to the instructions o use you need only turn the folds as you would the leaves of a book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eastern Airlines Menu (circa 1970's)
Eastern Airlines Soft Cover Near Fine 
There is no date on this small menu, but drawings of the line's planes on the back provides a clue. One of of these is the Silver Falcon which research shows was acquired in 1978 and continued through 1985. Menu appears to be from the late '70's judging by design -- drawings of food on light green cardstock. Menu folds and is small at 4-1/4" tall and 3" wide, but provides a glimpse of something so far removed from today's air travel it's already a relic. The meal provided to passengers consisted of shrimp cocktail, sauce rouge, crisp saltines, broiled loin lamb chop, parsley potatoes, buttered green beans, minted Barlett pear and cottage cheese salad with Grendadine Cream dressing, dinner roll with creamery butter, a stawberry sundae and your choice of coffee, tea, or milk. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Empire Tours Brochure (New York, New Jersey, New England, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Delaware, D.C.)
Newburgh, New York Empire Tours Association 1932 Very Good 
Wonderful map and travel guide from the Golden Age of Travel. Very clean and nice inside plastic sleeve. Green and black cover design with liberal number of small green tinted photos of attractions in the above areas. Huge fold-out map and Triple A mileage chart. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Frankfurter Hof Grand Hotel De Francfort (vintage travel brochure)
New York, New York American Office International Sleeping Car Co. 1909 Soft Cover Very Good 
The Frankfurter Hof remains today a bastion of five-star elegance, so it's especially delightful to find an early brochure advertising it. The brochure measures 3-3/4"x7-3/4" and has lovely color cover art followed by artistic representations of the hotel's amenities in black and white. The front is stamped with the name of a Connecticut travel agency and the brochure, as evidenced by printing on front, was compiled to attract travelers attending the First International Aeronautic Exposition July 10- October, 31, 1909. Aside from some light soil to back and a tiny snip off the lower corner both front and back, the brochure is excellent. Fascinating to see the tariffs for a suite with sitting room, bedroom and bath. The hotel was built in the Italian Renaisscance style with handsome stone staircases and corridors laid with Italian mosaics. The hotel had central heat, gardens, many rooms with fireplaces, a reading room, an American bar, a restaurant garden terrace and a grill room. 15 pages with an ad inside back cover for Robert Koch, Court Jeweler. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Holland America Line Menu S.S. Ryndam 1960
Holland America Line 1960 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very nice clean menu measuring 6"x8-1/2" featuring a little Dutch girl carrying a basket of daffodils and wearing the typical Dutch costume with wooden shoes. Company name at back. Menu is for August 31, 1960 Tourist Class. The evening's fare consisted of hors d'oeuvre, soup, releve, vegetables, salad and compote, dessert, fruit and beverage. The S.S. Ryndam was sister to the S.S. Maasdam and both criss-crossed the Atlantic between New York and Rotterdam. The Ryndam was unusual in that it had space for only 39 first class passengers at the top deck. The rest of the 854 were tourist class. The ship was built in 1951 and ended service as a floating casino named the Copa Casino when she sank off the coast of the Dominican Republic in 2003. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Japan Air Lines Presents Pictorial Guides to the Orient; Entertainment, Shopping,. Travel, Food
Japan Air Lines 1977 Soft Cover Fine in Good-plus Envelope 
Four beautiful, as new books, each dedicated to a different aspect of Asian travel. They were printed in 1976 and 1977 and issued as a set in '77. The books each have 23 pages and are lavishly illustrated with gorogeous color photography, but also much text. They measure 8-1/2" high and 12" across and fit neatly into their original decorative envelope. The envelope shows wear at corners, but is otherwise clean and nice. Topics are entertainment, shopping, travel, and food. All cover other Asian countries in addition to Japan. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maiko (Budding Geisha); 8 Postcards in Original Folder
Japan Japan Travel Bureau Soft Cover Very Good in Very Good Folder 
Very rare to find these colorful postcards in their original folder. Though there is no date, they are part of the Japan Travel's Burearu's post-WWII initiative to encourage tourism. Most likely date from the late 1940's. Cards show young, new geishas in various charming poses, all rendered artistically (photographs) in bright colors. Complete set of eight. Folder measures 4"x7-1/2". Postcards standard size and unused. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Meet the Town Saranac Lake N.Y (Map & Town Newsletter Laid-in 1937-38)_
Saranac Lake, New York Sheridan Advtg. Service 1937 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very nice small tourist guide measuring 4-1/2"x6". Very clean inside and out with text printed on coated paper. Wonderful lcoal advertising and black and white photos, plus a run-down of what to see and do in this Adirondacks vacation town. A larger map is laid-in, though does show a route drawn by previous visitor. Also lai-in is a newsletter headed "Saranac Lakes, N.Y. in the Adirondacks Invites You" followed by a two page spead of info on winter and summer sports, plus hunting, fishing and trapping. Back cover shows article on the Eskimo Dog offered by the New York Sled Dog Club of Saranac Lake. Main booklet contains 48 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nova Scotia Canada's Ocean Playgound; Where To Stay in Nova Scotia (Travel Booklets in Original Envelope)
Halifax, Nova Scotia CANADA Nova Scotia Bureau of Information 1955 Soft Cover Very Good 
Lovely information packet sent from Nova Scotia to resident of Akron, Ohio in 1955. Maintains orginal envelope with attractive label and sticker marking the Acadian Bicentennial. Both books are clean as a whistle with no names or writing. Where To Stay in Nova Scotia measures 6"x8-1/2" and has 38 pages, plus index. Very nice color map at center. Nova Scotia; Canada's Ocean Playground measures 7-1/2"x 10-1/4" and is beautifull illustrated with full page color photos on every right hand page. 62 pages. Altogether a nice addition to the vintage travel collection. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ohio History Magazine Spring 1972
Columbus, Ohio Ohio Historical Society 1972 Volume 80, Number 2 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very nice magazine featuring nice cover showing William Dean Howells susperinmposed over a map leading north from Ohio to Quebec, then dropping south to Boston. Small crease to bottom front edge, but clean and tightly bound. Other than book reviews, the text is comprised of two lengthy articles -- The Road to Boston: 1860 Travel Correspondence of Willoiam Dean Howells by Robert Price; and John P. Parker Black Abolitionist Entrepreneur, 1827-1900 by Louis Weeks. Illustrated with maps and art. 83 dense pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Recuerdo De Granada (10 Postcard views)
Arrisvas Zaragoza Soft Cover Very Good 
There is no date, but offering consists of a folder in which is found a spill of ten connected postcards showing views of Alhambra, Granada. All are photographs in back and white with a high gloss finish. . Folder is very clean with a few small tears to folds. Postcards are pristine and unused. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sites Et Monuments De France; Bourgogne, Nivernais, Bourbonnaus, Franche-Comte (20 Vintage Postcards, Original Box)
Paris Soft Cover Near Fine in Fine Box 
Lovely, postally unused collection of 20 vintage postcards in their original green box which is bordered in gilt with black printing to face only. There is no date, but they appear to be from the 1930's. We also believe this to be true because they were purchased as part of a larger collection amassed by a relative of the former's owner's during the early 1930's while touring France. Many items had dates from the early 30's. All cards and box are very good with no errant marks and nice crisp clean corners and paper. Each scene is tinted a very handsome green to match the attractive original box. A few scenes show mountains and the countryside, but most display churches, monuments, hotels and other buildings in the areas listed above in the title. Includes a few interior shots of statuary. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sohio Tour Kit (Large Double Sided Map Eastern United States)
Cleveland, Ohio The Standard Oil Company 1955 Soft Cover Fine Map in VG Folder 
Bright yellow tour kit folder with cartoon art showing people embarking on road trips. Original owner's name written at bottom front in space provided. Includes letter from Standard Oil, a brochure about lodging ,and a crisp, as new, large road map of the Eastern United States. This is double sided with the northeast on one side and the southeast on the other. Great vintage travel. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Spur Magazine August, 1932
New York The Spur Publishing Company 1932 Volume I, No. 2 Soft Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Oversized at 10"x14-1/2" and tightly bound with very clean pages and no mailing label. Pictorial cover is very clean and bright.. In case you are unfamiliar with this magazine, it's not just about horses as the name would imply. It's about living large in all areas of life. Wonderful full page color ad for Goodyear Tire inside front cover and likewise for Ethyl gasoline inside back cover, Lucky Strike cigarettes on the back and two color ads inside, one for Italian ship lines, and one for Lincoln cars. Illustrated articles and features cover society, sports, dogs, fine homes, brides, travel, yachting, polo,. and design with emphasis this time on horse shows in Detroit and Chicago's South Shore, grouse hunting and a photo spread of Egely, the stately home of Mr. & Mrs. Van Horn Ely Jr. of Haverford, Pannsylvania.. Many very handsome blackand white ads too. Hard to find these early issues. ADDITIONAL ISSUES AVAILABLE. Please note that volume & number reflect new series. This is NOT the second issue published. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cook, Joel The Mediterranean and Its Borderlands; VOLUME I The Western Countries
Philadelphia John C. Winston & Co. 1910 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A quality edition of a beautiful book. Highly decorated red boards with gilt at top edges of text block. Book is fitted with its scarce red linen dustjacket which shows a bit of wear to edges and corners, but is overall quite nice. This is VOLUME I ONLY.Faults to book itself include a bit of brownign to endpapers caused by flaps of jacket and a small bit of wear top top edge of spine. Otherwise clean as a whistle with no names or writing and very clean pages. Contains 25 collated illustrations each with pristine guards. Amongst the places covered are Iberia, the Madeira Isalnds, the Alhambra Palace, Morocco, the Sahara, the Rhone River, Monaco, Corsica, Sardinia and more.609 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Detzler, Jack J. Diary of Howard Stillwell Stanfield 1864-65
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1969 Soft Cover Very Good 
Nice, clean, tightly bound copy. Pages and page edges pristine with no names or writing. Only fault is edgewear and light spine crease. A diary of Stanfield's overland trip from Indiana to California in 1864 via Virginia City, the Montana Territory and a sea voyage from San Francisco to New York via Panama. 232 pages. Indexed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dorgeles, Roland On the Mandarin Road
The Century Company 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 
Very clean, attractive book with handsome gilt and black design to front board. Only exterior fault is slight darkening to spine. Contents tightly bound. Former owner's name and the date 1928 written on front free endpaper. Handsomely illustrated with 31 black and white photographs. Text translated from the French. Book is a travel memoir of th author's visits to Vietnam and Cambodia. 332 pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edwards, Amelia B. A Thousand Miles Up the Nile
Ferderick A. Stokes 1890 Hard Cover Very Good 
This book has been reprinted several times and is available on demand, but to find both volumes of its 1890 printing is not common. Here we have them, both clean and tight bound with no foxing and no cracking to hinges. Except for a minor bit of mottling to cloth portions the exteriors of both volumes are almost without fault. The cloth is used on the spines and corners while the boards display an attractive paper deorated with a small floral design. The books are small, measuring just 5"x6-1'2" each sporting a gilded top edge. Books appear to have at one time been part of the Yale University library, though markings of this are few and confined to one stamp that says merely "Yale" on the front free endpapers and a volume number wirtten by hand on pastedown. That's it! Sometime prior, or perhaps later, the set was a gift in 1892 as per inscription. A highly readable and intriguing account of a lengthy excursion undertaken by the British Egyptologist Amelia Edwards who first published this book in 1876. The set contains 605 collective pages. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Fleming, Peter News from Tartary; A Journey From Peking To Kashmir
London Jonathan Cape 1936 Third Impression Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 
Handsome burgundy cloth boards and matching burgundy inked edge to top of text block embellished with bright gilt printing to face and spine. Former owner's name written small at front pastedown, but otherwise pages are clean and without fault. One small light spot to spine and a light crease to bottom front edge. Very nice fold-out map at front and numerous black and white photographs. An engrossing account of the author's journey overland from Peking, China toKashmir,India which took seven months and covered 3500 miles. 384 pages. Indexed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kinzie, Mrs. J.H. Wau-Bun The Early Day in the Northwest
Chicago and New York Rand McNally 1901 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 
Very nice, clean book, tightly bound with no cracking to hinges. No dustjacket, but handsome pictorial boards. Minor wear to outer corners and spine corners and light scattered foxing to one of the two portraits at frontis and at copyright page across from it. Former owner's name and the date 1912 on front free endpaper with name of giver, plus a second note indicating that book was given to someone else in 1935 with the stipulation that it not be loaned! An engaging autobiography which begins in September 1930 when the author and her husband left Detroit aboard a steamer for Green Bay. Much information and detail about early Michigan, Green Bay, and Chicago, as well as about the Native Americans in the areas, the fur trade and much more. Illustrated in black and white on coated paper. 393 pages, plus back matter. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >