| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 (Ten Volume Set) Authority of Congress 1899 Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library Books are very nice -- rebound in brown cloth with bright gilt printing to spines and bright gilt page edges at top of each volume. Boards are very clean with no wear or bumps. Only external indication of library ownership is a light stamp to each edge. Interiors show one s sticker indicating that books were for reference only. Pages are likewise clean. A massive amount of information. Due to weight extra postage required.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Connecticut Historical Society Collections Vol. XXII Records of the Particular Court of Connecticut 1639-1663 Hartford, Connecticut Connecticut Historical Society; Society of Colonial Wars in the State of connecticut 1928 Hard Cover Fine Very handsome book in excellent condition. Dark burgundy boards pristine with crisp gilt to spine and a nice beveled edge to boards. Fitted with a crisp plain brown dustjacket which may, or may not, be original. Pages printed on heavy paper and have not been opened. A truly scarce book which offers a wealth of information about the Puritan courts and law from 1639-1663 from actual cases, including civil and criminal cases, and probate actions. The Particular Court ceased to exist in 1664 and was succeeded by the Quarter Courts or County Courts and by the Court of Assistants. Includes index of names, places, and crimes. 302 pages. Other volumes from the Connecticut Historical Society Collections available.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Historic Buildings of Massachusetts New York Scribner 1976 0684145677 / 9780684145679 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good-plus Book itself is very clean with pristine black boards and no names or writing. Jacket is quite good showing a small bit of corner wear and a few small edge tears. Has not been price-clipped and looks most handsome in brand new mylar. Contains 500 photographs from the Historic American Buildings Survey which began photographing important architectural buildings in 1933. First section lists the buildings with a short history and architectural detail for each. Most of book is comprised of the photos which are alphabetical to relate to the text.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
History of Hancock County, Ohio Evansville, Indiana Unigraphic 1978 Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ, as Issued Excellent condition -- red boards are clean and bright, augmented with shiny gilt to face and spine. No names or writing and pages and page edges pristine. Book measures 6-1/2"x9-1/2" and has 880 pages. This is a facsimile reprint of a history origjnally published in 1886. Illustrated with portraits of early settlers and prominent people from the area. Much historical information on the country, townships, towns, schools, churches, industries etc. TWO like copies available, the second with a brown cover.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Journal of the Johannes Schwalm Historical Associaiton Inc. 1986 Pennsauken, New Jersey Johannes Schwalm Historical Association 1986 Volume 3, Number 2 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very nice, clean magazine with just a small crease to upper fornt corner and mild waviness to top edge of pages. An enormous amount of information about the Hessian military leader Joahnnes Schwalm and his time illustrated with photographs. This issue cover Schwalm's church, John Ignatius Effinger the British mercenary and Continental dragoon; Philip Pauli, professor and preacher; Schwalm familt coal miners and much more. Meaures 8-1/2"x11" and has 104 pages. Scholarly, but accessible.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Journal of the Johannes Schwalm Historical Associaiton Inc. 1987 Pennsauken, New Jersey Johannes Schwalm Historical Association 1987 Volume 3, Number 3 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very nice, clean magazine with just a small crease to upper fornt corner and mild waviness to top edge of pages. An enormous amount of information about the Hessian military leader Joahnnes Schwalm and his time illustrated with photographs. This issue covers Kark Friedrich Fuhrer, prisoner, patriot and publisher; Johann Nicholas Bahner; the Klinger family; men of the the 3rd Waldeck regiment who remained in the New World; a n American Revolutionary War relic from Brooklyn, New York and more.. Meaures 8-1/2"x11" and has 136 pages. Scholarly, but accessible.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Massachusetts Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Sons of the American Revolution 1907 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ, as Issued Very nice, clean book sporting bright blue boards which show only minor wear including a small stain next to outer side edge at front. No cracking to hinges and no names or writing. Gilt printing to spine and handsome gilt insignia at front.rought-cut pages at side as per design, gilded top edge. Color plate at frontis from painting by Clyde O. De Land showing the raising of the first American Union flag on Prospect Hill, Somerset, Mass. January, 1, 1776. Book includes proceedings and list of members, but also records of members' Revolutionary ancestors. Useful for geneaology. 227 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society Publications Vol. IV Columbus, Ohio Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ, as Issued Very nice, book, tightly bound with only a small bit of external wear to boards. Light foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean pages. NOT an ex-lib. Very crisp, untorn fold-out map of Fort Ancient at frontis. The preceding edition, Volume III, was published in 1892, but this publication took three years due to the state's involvement with the World's Fair Columbian Exposition. It's quite a good one, as it contains lengthy articles on the Ohio Company and the Scioto Purchase, the border dispute between Ohio and Michigan, an early abolitionist colony and its founder, the Underground Railroad and Rutherford B. Hayes. Illustrated with black and white plates. Numerous other volumes from the Society available
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Our Heritage; A Bicentennial Salute to Michigan City Michigan City, Indiana The News-Dispatch 1976 Soft Cover Fine in VG Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Scarce collection of five paperbound booklets in a red, white and blue slipcase published by the Michigan City, Indiana newspaper. Paper is newsprint, but it is extremely crisp with only minimal toning. Slipcase is likewise clean and nice with just one small abrasion from a price sticker to upper front corner and a small chip inside the opening at the top. Booklets each have 39 pages and are titled as follows: The Making of a Community; Lakefront Legacy; People From Our Past; Moments To Remember; and Quality of Life. Photo illustrated. Measures 8"x11"
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Portfolio of Patriotism Illustrated Wall Chart of American Flags; Historical Documents; Fact Finder New York Book Enterprises Inc. 1970 Soft Cover Very Good in Good Enveloipe This is a hard set to find in its entirety, but here we have it. The outer envelope is a bit worn and shows some foxing, but the contents are pristine. The showpiece item is a full color wall chart measuring 3 feet by 4 feet replete with depictions of flags of the states and territories accompanied by facts and figures. Also includes lithographs printed on fine vellum paper of the following ducuments: the Declearation of Independence, the Emancipation Proclamation, the Bill of Rights, the Gettysburg Address, Washington's Oath of Allegience; Lee's Farewell to His troops; the Star Spangled Banner manuscript; and Captain John Smith's map of Virginia. The last item is a fact finder population wheel which provides info from 1790-1990. Excellent for classroom use and homeschooling.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Southern Historical Society Papers Volume 9 Broadfoot Publishing 1990 Reprint Hard Cover New No DJ, as Issued BRAND NEW book still in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Navy blue embossed boards with gilt printing to spine and gilt decoration to face. Covers the period from January to December 1881. Part of a set, but also a stand-alone title.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
The Dorchester Book (Booklet on Old Dorchester Burying Ground Laid-In) Boston, MA George E. Ellis 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Charming inside and out, plus contains a hidden treasure laid-in -- a booklet about the Dorchester Burying Ground published in 1901. The main book is oversized at 8"x11-1/4" and is beautifully decorated at face with silver printing and ornamentation. Book is tightly bound and clean as a whistle with no names or writing. Only fault is light rubbing to spine and a small bit of wear to crown and tail. Appears to have been published via advertising dollars, as there are many ads from the area at both front and back. Test offers history, plus photographs printed on coated paper and a delightful scattering of small drawings. You can read about life around Dorchester Bay, the area's highways and biways, education, the Everett House, Dorchester Heights, the Dorchester Women's Club, Lucy Stone, the oldest apple trees, the Dorchester Medical Club and much more. The accompanying booklet is written by John A. Fowle and was published by the Dorchester Historical Society. It discusses the cemetery circa 1634 with emphasis on the headstones and epitaphs. Shows wear, but is intact.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
The History of North Royalton 1811-1991 North Royalton, Ohio North Royalton Historical Society 1992 089139043X / 9780891390435 First Hard Cover Near Fine No DJ, as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book is clean as a whistle inside and out. Dark blie boards show no bumpoing and pages and page edges are pristine. Only fault is a small name written at upper corner of front free endpaper. Book measures 7-1/4"x 10-1/4" and has 230 pages. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.
Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
The Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Present Charter of Marietta College and the 113th of the Founding of Muskingum Academy Marietta, Ohio Marietta College 1910 Hard Cover Near Fine Crisp, clean book with pristine navy blue boards and bright glt to face and spine. Tightly bound with clean pages and no names or writing. Bookplate on front pastedown shows ownership by the Connecticut Historical Society with two stamps -- one to plate and one small one at top edge -- noting deaccessioning. Otherwise without ownership indicators. Very nicely illustratred throughout with art and photographs, including an especially nice photograph of the Marietta College museum. Much historical information, as well as an overview of the Diamond Jubilee festitivities. A lovely keepsake. 236 pages.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|