Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Venice Library of Ezra Pound and Olga Rudge
New York, New York Glenn Horowitz Bookseller Inc. 1999 Hard Cover Fine No DJ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall SIGNED By Glenn Horowtiz
A finely made book which is a pleasure to hold. Measures 9"x11-1/4" and has a lovely full color photograph of two of the books at frontis. It is also SIGNED anf inscribed by Horowitz thus, "To -----. with thanks for her confidence and friendship. Glenn Horowitz '99." There is also a letter from Horowitz to a second person laid-in. The book has 78 pages covering 139 titles with descriptions and several pages of facsimile leaves plus a price list laid-in. Very, very nice. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aligihieri. Dante The Works of Dante Alighieri; The Divine Comedy
Roslyn, New York Black's Readers Services 1950 Reprint. Hard Cover Fine No DJ, as Issued 
A very handsome and pleasing book which feels wonderful in the hand and is beautiful on the shelf. Tan boards ruled and printed in gilt at face with decorative gilded spine and red title box. Also includes a gilded top edge and a red ribbon marker. Book measures 5-1/2"x7-1/2" and is absolutely pristine inside and out with no names or writing. Complete with Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso. 607 pages. More than 50 classical works in same binding available. Please inquire. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andreyeff, Leonid Plays by Leonid Andreyeff; The Black Maskers; The Life of Man; and The Sabine Women
New york. Charles Scribner's 1915 Authorized Edition Hard Cover Very Good No DJ 
Very handsome little book with rich burgundy boards nicely ornamented with crisp gilt to face and spine. Very little wear other than soft corner tips. Contents pristine with no names or writing. Pages have not even toned. Rough cut edges at two sides and beautiful gilded at top edge. Illustration at frontis with nice clean tissue. Includes an introductory essay by V.V. Brusyanin and was translated from the Russian. by Clrence L. Meader and Fred Newton Scott. 215 pages, including bibliography 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Austen, Jane The Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen (Six Volume Set) NEW
Oxford University Press 0192547070 / 9780192547071 Hard Cover NEW New 
Gorgeous BRAND NEW set still in original publisher's shrinkwrap. Includes Austen's total works -- Pride & Prejudice, Sense & Sensibility. Emma, Northanger Abbey, Mansfield Park and the obviously less known, Minor Works. Would make a lovely gift. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Barker, Juliet The Brontes; A Life in Letters
London Folio Society 2006 Hard Cover Fine in Fine Slipcase No DJ, as Issued 
An exquisite offering as so many Folio Society books are. From its pretty, silky floral boards with its handsome paste-on title box at spine to its gently curved and pristine slipcase it's nice enough to be a gift if you can bear to part with it.There are no names or writing and the page edges are snow white. The slipcase is without wear too. The first edtion was piblished in 1997 by Penguin and this is an almost identical printing with just minor corrections. Book is illustrated at frontis with color art and there are black and white illustrations at center of book on coated paper.Letters are not just to and from the Bronte sisters, but also their father and brother, Branwell. Mrs. Bronte, the mother of Branwell, Charlotte, Emily and Anne, is dying at the time the first letter is written by her husband Patrick.Very interesting compilation and most accessible to the modern reader. 442 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bellow, Saul; Botsford, Keith Editors: The Best from Five Decades
New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Toby Press 2001 1902881354 / 9781902881355 Hard Cover Fine No DJ 
Crisp, as new book. Absolutely spotless inside and out with no names or writing. Book measures 7"x8-3/4", but is a whopping 2-1/2" thick -- for a total of 1119 pages. A fabulous collection of stories and peoms from the pages of the literary magaiznes Bellow and Botsford edited and published together, incluing ANON, The Noble Savage and Notes From the Republic of Letters. Among the stories and poems published here are the works of such literary lights as Victor Hugo, D. H. Lawrence, Arthur Miller, John Berryman, Thomas Pynchon. Elemire Zolla, as well as the works of Bellow andf Botsford. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Berthoff, Ann E. The Resolved Soul; A Study of Marvell's Major Poems
Prnceton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Book itself is crisp and clean with no bumps to brown cloth boards and pristine pages and page edges. Only flaw is former owner's name written very small at front free endpaper. Jacket's paper is crisp as well and has not been price-clipped. Faults confirned to toning to spine and edge,s a tear at lower spine, and a very tiny one at top of front endflap. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar. A study of the verse of Andrew Marvell, an 18th century poet from Philadelphia. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Birkerts, Sven The Electric Life: Essays on Modern Poetry
New York William Morrow & Co 1989 0688078613 / 9780688078614 First Printing Hard Cover Fine near Fine 
Crisp, beautiful book. No bumps, no names or writing, no tears and no price clip. Two very tiny wear spots to bottom back edge. Copntents and outer page edges pristine. Looks most handsome in mylar. Comprised of more than thirty essays covering such topics as the poet's relation to language, imspiration, poetry and politics, poetry in the media age and more. 459 pages. Indexed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Birkhead, Edith The Tale of Terror; A Study of the Gothic Romance
New York Russell & Russell 1963 Reprint Hard Cover Fine No DJ 
Crisp, clean book with pristine pages and pages edges. Boards are clean as well and corners sharp. No names or writing. Originally published in 1921. A study of supernatural fiction known as Gothic Romance, primarily novels, but also short stories. Begins with Walpole's The Castle of Otranto (1764) and includes such topics as the novel of suspense, Godwin and the Rosicrucian novel, satires on the novel of terror, Hawthorne, Poe, the terrors of real life in the Bronte novels and much more. 241 pages. Indexed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bloom, Harold Figures of Capable Imagination
New York Seabury Press 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good-plus 
Book itself is absolutely pristine -- snow white pages and page edges and very clean unbumped boards. Only "fault" is a decorative older bookplate at front free endpaper bearing a verse, but no name. Dustjacket shows no tears or chips, but does show isolated spots of edgwear and a dark shadow to upper front corner from price sticker removal, but is most handsome in brand new mylar. A unified inquiry into the Romantic literary tradition which begins by showing the reactions to influence-anxieties by Coleridge, Pater and Emerson followed by a look at Emersonian tradition in the "narrative strain" of American poetry which culminates in Wallace Stevens, the central figure of capable imagination. Also offers full-scale analysis of John Ashbery, A.R. Ammons, Geoffrey Hill and John Hollander with lesser looks at Mark Strand, W.S. Merwin and other contemporary poets. Also, includes a controversial essay on the failure of American-Jewish poetry. 273 pages. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brewer, Rev. E. Cobham Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and Drama (8 Volume set)
New York Selmar Hess 1902 Hard Cover Leather Very Good No DJ, as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lovely set-- leather at corners and spine. Dark brown with gilt printing to faces and spines. Contents pristine with no cracking to hinges, no names or writing and bright gilt to all edges. Books are quite large with each volume measuring 9-1/4"x12". There is a small bit of corner wear in spots and a bit of wear at spines, but overall this is a set that was well cared for by it's previous owner -- in fact, it It appears that he has applied a leather dressing Books were published as a new version of the original "Reader's Handbook of Allusions, References, Plots and Stories" by the same author and is as valuable now as it was then for content, as it supplies the reader in encyclopedic fashion wih short accounts of the characters, plots and, in some instances, derivation of famous stories and epic poems. You will see many that are instantly recognizable from Longfellow's Evangeline to the Waverly novels.To add to the appeal, the books are also beautifully illustrated with a combination of wood engravings, typogravures, photogravures and etchings. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burnaby, William (translator) The Satyricon of Petronius (The Satyr of Titus Petronius Arbiter)
Avon Connecticut Heritage Press 1964 Hard Cover Fine in fine Slipcase No DJ, as Issued 
Crips, as new book with pristine red boards ornamented in black at face board and nestled in matching black slipcase. Pristine pages and page edges and no names or writing. Date of printing is listed as 1964, but the crisp Sandglass Number II:34 laid-in.indicates that it was printed later as part of Series 34 published from June 1969 to May 1970. Beautiful book illustrated by Antonio Sotomayor. 246 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Carter, Angela Burning Your Boats: The Collected Short Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1996 0805044620 / 9780805044621 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Crisp, and clean as new. No price-clip, no names or writing and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. A diverse collection -- Carter's oeuvre of short stories to date of publication. Gathers the sel3ections of four previous books in one. Carter died in 1992 at age 51. 462 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cohen, Debra Rae Remapping the Home Front: Locating Citizenship in British Women's Great War Fiction
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Northeastern University Press 2002 155553533x / 9781555535339 First Printing Hard Cover New No DJ, as Issued 
Brand new book -- dark grey boards designed without dustjacket. The author looks at how political rhetoric in World War I influenced the home front fiction of four British women writers -- Violet Hunt, Rose Macaulay, Stella Benson, and Rebecca West. 183 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Colette Mitsou or How Girls Grow Wise
New York Albert & Charles Boni 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Book is not as perfect as one would like, but is clean and tightly bound and most resepectable, especially given how seldom it is seen with its colorful, attractive jacket. Boards show light fading and farkening to exterior gutter at front spine, as well as some discoloration to front pastedown. But book is tightly bound with clean pages and no names or writing. The jacket has darkened uniformly and shows wear to all extemities with chipping to corners and spine. Has not been price-clipped and is handsome in brand new mylar cover. A coming of age novel by Gabrielle Colette, author of the famous Cheri novels. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Colette Realites Magazine January 1974
New York Realites in America Inc. 1974 Number 278 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beautiful magazine in clean, tightly bound condition marred only by a small bit of foxing to bottom edge on reverse of front cover. Gorgeous cover art on this French magazine whcih is written in English. Topics covered are the emergence of Academic art in the collectibles market, Chinese antiquities, stress, Rio de Janero, New Zealand; the amorous nature of frogs; and, my favorite, a biography of the French writer, Colette, through excerpts from her own writing accompanied by a host of weonderful sepia photographs. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Coote, John O. (Editor)_ The Norton Book of the Sea
New York W W Norton & Co Inc 1994 0393027783 / 9780393027785 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Beautiful copy. No defect, no price-clip, and handsome in brand new protective mylar. A compendium of maritime literature chosen to illustrate man's relationship with the sea. Selections vary from St. Paul's account of his shipwreck to George Malcolm Thompson's narrative of Sir Francis Drake, and stories of the great admirals such as Mountbatten. 406 pages. Indexed. TWO LIKE COPIES AVAILABLE.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cowper, William Poems William Cowper 1792
Ilkley, Yorkshire, England Scolar Press 1973 085967052X / 9780859670524 Facsimile Reprint Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Light brown boards are pristine, as ar epages and page edges. Only fault is former owner's name written small at front free endpaper for which we will provide a brand new bookplate to use, or not, at buyer's discretion. Dustjacket is clean and bright with just a tiny chip to bottom drotn corner. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar cover. 367 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Davidson, Cathy Experimental Fictions of Ambrose Bierce: Structuring the Ineffable
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Press 1984 0803216661 / 9780803216662 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Crisp, clean book with no names or writing and no bumps to boards. Jacket likewise pristine with no tears or chips and protected by brand new mylar. For more than a century readers have consistently read Ambrose Bierce, including great authors themselves. Ernest Hemingway and Setphen Crane both considered him a master. In these pages the author reassess Bierce as a fictional experimentalist. 166 pages, including index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 De Maupassant, Guy The Booklovers Magazine Vol. II No. 2; August, 1903
Philadelphia The Library Publishing Company 1903 Soft Cover Very Good 
Nice clean, tightly bound magazine not commonly found. Measures 7-1/4" x10" and is clean as a whistle inside and out. Small bit of edgewear to front, a small crease to upper left corner of cover, and a small loosening of paper at bottom of spine reglued to prevent further damage. Great ads -- railroads, books, food, entertainment, alcohol, cosmetics, insurance etc, plus full color Ralston Purina at back cover -- and of course plenty of BOOKS. Includes a profile of writer Guy De Maupassant along with his short story "The Inn"; a piece on lengthening the human lifespan with portraits of Pasteur, Walter Reed and others; and an exceptional piece on the London transportation system. Numerous issues available from 1903. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >