|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Boles, John B. (editor) The Journal of Southern History Volume 1998 (Volume LXIV Nos. 1-4 Full Run) Southern Historical Association 1998 Soft Cover Very Good Crisp, clean journals -- no spine creasing, no names or writing, pages and page edges pristine. Each measures 6"x9-1/4" and is the size of a quality paperback. Topics include, but are not limited to, the debate over flood control on the Lower Mississisppi 1846-1861; the Freedman's Bureau and white leaders in Virginia; the Spencer-Warner controversy; Harriet Beecher Stowe; Southern military schools 1865-1915; female education in an antebellum southern family; the Appalachian Volunteers in Eastern Kentucky 1964-1970; African American and white women Tennesse elections of 1919 and 1920; and "White Negroes" in segregated Mississippi. Other full runs available. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Boles, John B. (editor) The Journal of Southern History Volume 1995 (Volume LXI Nos. 1-4 Full Run) Southern Historical Association 1995 Soft Cover Very Good Crisp, clean journals -- no spine creasing, no names or writing, pages and page edges pristine. Tiny tear to top front edge of one only fault. Each measures 6"x9-1/4" and is the size of a quality paperback. Topics include, but are not limited to: evangelical dissent Piedmont, Virginiana 1740-1755; Martin Van Buren and partisan politics of Texas Annexation; Julia Peterkin; the rape myth in the Old South reconsidered; interracial unionism in the Alabama coal fields1878-1908; racial classifications and Reconstruction legislation; and slave hair African American culture in the 18th and 19th centuries. Other full runs available. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Boles, John B. (editor) The Journal of Southern History Volume 1994 (Volume LX Nos. 1-4 Full Run) Southern Historical Association 1994 Soft Cover Fine Crisp, clean journals -- no spine creasing, no names or writing, pages and page edges pristine. Each measures 6"x9-1/4" and is the size of a quality paperback. Topics include, but are not limited to: Virginia Bernhard and the histriography of early Virginia; Muslims in Early America; Evangelical communities Twigg Co. Georgia 1820-1861; rape and the law in the Old South; antebellum southern fathers and health care of children; the case of Richard Bennet 1667-1749; Mississippi de;ta planters -- labor and civil rights 1940's; Jule Cartel and the Southern Farmers' Alliance and the aftermath of the General Textile Strike. Other full runs available. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Boles, John B. (Managing editor) The Journal of Southern History (Full Run, Four Isssues 1996) Southern Historical Association 1996 Soft Cover Fine Wraps, Near Fine Four nice clean copies of this quarterly magazine, comprising a full year's run. Issues include February, May, August and November; Volume LXII, Numbers 1-4. All are clean as a whistle inside and out with just very light edgewear to volume 4. Articles includeTaverns and Tavern Culture on the Southern Colonial Frontier; Thomas Settle Jr., Reconstruction, and the Memory of the Civil War; W.E.B. Du Bois and the 1906 Atlanta Race Riot; the Modern "New" South in a Postmodern Academy; Hospitality, Sociability and Gender in the Southern Colonies; Slaveholding Operatives of the Benevolent Empire (Bible, Tract & Sunday School societies in antebellum Tuscaloosa, Alabama); Labor Management on an Early 18th Century Chesapeake Plantation; The Ideology and Influence of Journalist Robert McKee 1869-1896; Mexicans, Mechanizations and the Growth of Corproate Cotton Culture in south Texas, The Taft Ranch 1900-1930; George Wallace and the Transformation of American Politics; the North Carolina Naval Stores Industry 1835-1860; The Appeal of Cole Blease of South Carolina' the Success of the Mime, Mill and Smelter Workers Untion in Birmingham 1934-38. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Boles, John B., Managing Editor The Journal of Southern History (August 1997) The Southern Historical Association 1997 Volume LXIII, No. 3 Soft Cover Very Good Wraps, Very Good Crisp,clean copy with pristine pages and no spine crease. Only defect is flat crease to one page corner. Issue's theme appears to be slavery. Major articles include: "The Limits of Antislavery Thought in the Revolutionary Lower South: John Laurens and Henry Laurens" by Gregory D. Massey; "Saint Domingue in Virginia: Ideology, Local Meanings and Resistance to Slavery 1790-1800" by James Sidbury; "Deference and Violence in the Postbellum Urban South: Manners and Massacres in Danville, Virginia" by Jane Dailey; and "Bogalusa Burning: The War Against Biracial Unionism in the Deep South 1919" by Stephen H. Norwood. Numerous issues available. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Boles, John B., Managing Editor The Journal of Southern History (May, 1997) The Southern Historical Association 1997 Volume LXIII, No. 2 Soft Cover Very Good Wraps, Very Good Crisp,clean copy with no spine crease. Major articles include: "Autonomy and the Female Planter in Colonial South Carolina"; Fatherhood in the Confederacy: Southern Soldiers and Their Children"; and "We Have found A Moses, Theodore Bilbo, Black Nationalism, and the Greater Liberia Bill of 1939". Numerous issues available. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Boller, Henry A. Among the Indians; Eight Years in the Far West 1858-1866 Chicago R.R. Donnelley & Sons (Lakeside Press) 1958 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No DJ, as Issued Beautiful little book, part of an ongoing series, one volume of which has been published each year since 1903 by R.R. Donelley to be given to customers, stockholders ,and employees as Christmas keepsakes. The first time these enter the marketplace it's the SECONDARY marketplace. The color changes every 25 years -- this is from the navy blue series. Book measures 4-1/2"x7", has a gilded top edge and 461 pages. Illustrated. The foreword offers a sort of "State of the Union" in which the company reported on the death of the previous year's book's editor Milo Quaife, as well as the news that ground had been broken in Old Saybrook, CT for a new plant designed to handle production for Life Magazine. Text covers the Upper Missouri fur trade. MANY titles available from the navy blue series of the 1950's, 60's and 70's and several from the 1940's red series. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bonds, Ray, Editor The Illustrated Directory of Modern Weapons New York: Crescent Books, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Nice copy -- very clean. Only real defect is gift inscription on front endpaper. Over 600 weapons -- warplanes, tanks, missiles, warships, artillery and small arms --are described in great detail. Also includes over 600 illustrations, most in full color. Book was originally published in London by Salamander Books Ltd. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Bonfante-Warren, Alexandra, Celebrations In Art, Country Life, Metro Books, Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 1995. No edition stated, likely first. Glorious oversized art book in VG condition. DJ also VG, exhibiting only one small tear at top front edge neatly mended from inside. Beautiful endpapers. Clean as a whistle. Art. Landscapes. Rural Life. An exquisite book which rejoices in the pastoral view with reproductions from museums around the world. Thirty-five paintings in full color with commentary. The mix is diverse - from unknown painters of the first century A.D. and 12th-13th century Asia to masters such as Michaelangelo, Gainsborough, Chagal, Renoir, and Miro. Includes several contemporary selections as well. Wonderful! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Bonner, Parker (W.T. Ballard) Tough in the Saddle Derby, Connecticut Monarch 1964 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good Very nice, clean vintage paperback. No spine crease. Only fault is light foxing to reverse of covers. Pages untoned and red inked edges still bright. The author, writing under a pseudonym, is W.T. Ballard, originally from Cleveland, and a much published writer for both the slicks and the pulps before turning to novels, especially mysteries and westerns. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Bonutti, Karl; Prpic, George Selected Ethnic Communities of Cleveland; A Socio-Economic Study Cleveland, Ohio Cleveland State University 1977 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very nice book -- rather hard to find. Written as part of the Cleveland Ethnic Heritage Monograph Series. Book measures 8-1/2"x10-3/4" and is very clean inside and out. Two short tears, one to top and one to bottom of spine, have been mended with non-browning, almost invisible, archival tape. All that remains is one small chip to upper front edge and former owner's name (recognizeable to Clevelanders) inside back cover.. Illustrated with maps. Text discusses the ethnic factor in the Cleveland economy of the period, describes Cleveland ethnic communities and follows the development of four such communities: the Hungarian Buckeye Neighborhood; the Italian-St. Rocco's Neighborhood; the Slovenian-Croatian St. Clair Neighborhood; and the Puerto-Rican Near West Side Neighborhood. 278 pages. Maps. Other titles from the series available. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bonvillain, Nancy; Porter, Frank W., 3rd (editor) Native American Religion (Indians of North America) (Indians of North America Ser.) Broomall, PA, U.S.A. Chelsea House Publishers 1995 0791026523 Later Priniting Hard Cover New No DJ, as Issued Crisp, BRAND NEW copy. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos, color paintings and maps. An accurate, researched, even-handed look at Native American spirituality and mythology.. Geared to upper elementary students, but would interest adults too. 103 pages. Extensive text. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Booth, Russell H. The Tuscarawas Valley in Indian Days 1750-1797: Original Journals and Old Maps Cambridge, Ohio, U.S.A. Gomber House Press 1994 0964063468 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ SIGNED Crisp, beautiful book. No tears or chips and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Oversized at 9"x11-1/4". SIGNED and dated on half title page by author. Also includes separate gift inscription. Detailed map endpapers. Additonal maps in text, plus small photos.A fascinating history of Ohio's Tuscarawas Valley as seen through the eyes and words of its early settlers. Contains 48 journals and 30 maps which contain precise locations of six Indian towns and the approximate locations of others as inferred by the journals. The journals themselves are wonderfully detailed. Consider this excerpt written by James Smith in 1755, "I asked him if I had done anything that offended the Indians, which caused them to treat me so unmercifully (running the gauntlet). He said no, it was only an old custom the Indians had, and it was like how do you do." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Borchert, Jim and Susan Lakewood The First Hundred Years Norfolk, Virginia The Donning Company 1989 0898657741 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very nice, clean book woith no bumps to boards and no names or writing. Very clean inside and out with jacket showing only one small tear to upper back edge. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar. Book is SIGNED by both authors on a specially designed bookplate affixed to front free endpaper. Measures 9"x11-1/4" and has 191 pages. Endpapers very handsome showing map of the city. Contents printed on coated paper and illustrated lavishly with historic photographs in both black and white and sepia. Lengthy text. Retains original slip from publisher about the book as well as a card printed for the Lakewood Centennial in 1989 which shows events on reverse side. Very nice! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Borgeson, Bet Color Drawing Workshop Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Publishing 1984 0823007219 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very nice, clean copy. No tears of chips and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Former owner's name written small at front gutter, vertically. Illustrated thoughout with many examples, most of which are in full color. Text divided into five parts: the basics of drawing and color; drawing with a colorists approach; strategies for handling specific drawing problems; the use of water and turpentine as solvents for colored pencils and other tools; the devlopment of personal vision and how other artist's have done this. Also includes 40 assignments and projects to guide you through the techniques. 142 pages. Indexed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Borgman, Harry Drawing In Ink, Drawing For Reproduction Watson-Guptill, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Beautiful copy. Only defect is former owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper. Otherwise nearly new. The author offers 15 step-by-step demonstrations, plus ten exercises, to guide the reader through various techniques for drawing animals, airplanes, people, landscapes and food. Techniques include crosshatching, pen line with brush accents, pen and brush with ink wash and in lines and Instantex. Also has info on using an electric eraser, correcting a scratchboard drawing, making a graphite tracing sheet and projecting the image to paper. 160 pages. Indexed. 250 illustrations. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Bornstein, Ruth L. Rabbit's Good News New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarion, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. First Printing. Oblong. ISBN:0395687004. Very clean, nice copy. Glossy pictorial boards and charming, simplistic, but colorful, illustrations that are just right for this celebration of spring. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Borovik, Genrikh The Philby Files: The Secret Life of Master Spy Kim Philby Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1994 0316102849 First Edtiion Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Book is crisp and clean as new. No bumps, no names or writing, and pages and page edges pristine. Jacket has not been price-clipped and shows no tears or chips. Only fault is a superficial wrinkle to top edge. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar cover.Photo illustrated at center of book. The story of the British born spy accused of betraying the entire free world when he allowed himself to be recruited by the KGB. 382 pages. Indexed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Borrel, Anne;Senderens, Alain;Naudin, Jean-Bernard Dining With Proust New York Random House Inc 1992 0679418091 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Book is so beautifully designed -- the boards are a burnt orange with a stylized all-over floral design in pale blue. No bumps, no names or writing , and pristine inside and out. The jacket is likewise nice and shows no tears or chips, no names or writing. and no price-clip. Only fault is toning to edges of white back cover. Most handsome in mylar. Sumptuous color photography, as well as vintage photos, add charm to a text which follows the author's life from Combray to Paris with much wine and food along the way, including, of course, madeleines. 192 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Borrow, George Wild Wales London Robert Riviere & Son No Edition Stated Half Leather Very Good No DJ, as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The book was first published in 1862 -- this is not a first -- but it is halfbound in blue calf with five raised bands to spine. There is wear to extremities and foxing at front and back, only on reverse sides and opposite pages of lavender marbeled endpapers. The rest of the text is clean as a whistle. A former owner's attractive old bookplate is affixed to front pastedown. Borrow was a noted British linguist and travel writer of his day and this is perhaps his most remembered book. In it he describes a trip to Wales in the summer of 1854 where he hiked in the north and extensively toured the south. It is tightly bound and charming with 617 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Borysenko, Joan A Woman's Journey to God : Finding the Feminine Path New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. ISBN:1573221449. Gift quality book in mylar. Has not been price-clipped. Borysenko is one of our unabashed faviorites! Here she explores the spiritual similarities of women of all cultures and faiths throught he ages, liberally spiced with stories -- both her own and those of others. A compassionate guide to helping women heal the anger engendered by their experiences with their past spiritual trraditions and find their way back to God. Wonderful! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Botkin, Benjamin A. A Treasury of New England Folklore New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bonanza, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Revised Edition, Later Printing. Nice, clean, attractive copy in protective mylar. Original price stamped inside a la college bookstore. No tears or chips to dustjacket and no interior markings. Originally published in 1962. Wonderful compendium of stories, legends, tall tales, traditions, ballads and songs of the Yankee people. You'll find all sorts of goodies from ghosts, sailor's rhymes, Nantucket nauticalisms and old New England foods to old time cures, flower oracles, Captain Kidd and witches and devils and much more inbetween. 618 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Bottner, Barbara Let Me Tell You Everything : Memoirs of a Lovesick Intellectual New York: Harper & Row, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. ISBN:0060205962. Very nice copy. Only defect is black line at top of front pastedown, mostly obscured by front endflap. DJ is protected by mylar, has not been price-clipped and is free of chips or tears. A bright 17 year-old decides to take a semester off from affairs fof the heart, only to fall into unrequited love with a teacher. A special friendship with a senior citizen provides her with the strength to handle both that and a family crisis. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Bourne, Patricia French Vegetable Cookery, Traditional and Regional Recipes London: MacDonald, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0356104869. Lovely, large quarto -- very clean with no defect of note. Dustjacket protected by mylar. Illustrated with color photos. Over 300 recipes from elegant to just plain good provide the impetus to eat your veggies. All come with conversions to make them adapatable to the American kitchen. Includes soups, hors d'ouvres, salads, omelettes, souffles, pancakes, quiches, tarts, pies, veggies with fish and meat, vegetarian entrees and even sweet endings -- how about pumpkin custard, zuchinni pudding, camelized chestnut dessert, or maybe apple and swiss chard pie? 221 pages, plus index. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Bouterin, Antoine;Schwartz, Joan Cooking Provence: Four Generations of Recipes and Traditions Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. MacMillan 1994 002513955X First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Crisp, beautiful book with no bumps to boards, no names or writing, no price-clip, and no tears or chips to jacket which will arrive protected by brand new mylar cover. Book measures 7-1/4"x9-1/4". A compendium of recipes featuring the traditional Provencal farmhouse cooking of the author's childhood in France. The emphasis is on vegetables, chicken and fish, herbs, olive oil and wine. Beautiful color photographs at center of book. 368 pages. Indexed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Bowdoin, Ruth The Magical Years, The Bowdoin Method At Home Nashville, Tennessee: Southwestern Company, 1989 Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ As Issued. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wonderful copy, as new. Terrific brightly colored informational endpapers at front. Everything you need to know as a parent to advance your child's education. Explains how you can teach your own child such things as pre-reading skills, word meanings, emotional development and self-esteem. Also discusses controlling your child with "good words" and managing your child for good behavior. Wonderful line drawings throughout, plus sample projects with complete instructions Best part though may be what NOT to say and do! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Bowen, Betsy, Bowen, Betsy (illustrator) Gathering : A Northwoods Counting Book New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Crisp, clean copy in mylar. Price-clipped. We unabashedly love this unique counting book for its wonderful, spirited art, but also because it can be read on more than one level. There are the expected numbers to teach kids how to count, but moms and dads and older kids will also love reading aloud the poetic text which describe the gathering northwoods families do to get ready for the long, cold winter. This one's a keeper! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Bowen, Dana Thomas Lore of the Lakes Told in Story and Picture Daytona Beach, Florida Dana Thomas Bowen 1966 Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good SIGNED & Inscribed By Author A handsome book featuring dark green boards decorated and printed in black at face. No bumping and very clean inside and out. SIGNED and inscribed by author thus, "Smooth Sailing to ........", Dana Thomas Bowen August 1, 1973, Rocky River, Ohio." Dustjacket shows a tiny chip to upper edge next to spine and a small bit of wear to upper front corner. Wonderfully illusrtated at center of book with black and white photos of ships, plus a color section showing depictions of vessel stacks of prominent Great Lakes fleets. Comprised of true stories of ships both from the past and the present time of writing which combine romance and history with the modern vast commercial shipping industry on the "Great Inland Seas of Freshwater." 314 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Bowen, Gary The Mare's Nest New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 2001 0060284080 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oblong Kimble, Warren (illustrator) Beautiful copy -- very clean and nice with no tears or chips. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar. Handsome pictorial endpapers that are different front and back. The art is wonderful in this colorful book inspired by the wood paintings of the internationally acclaimed Vermont folk artist,Warren Kimble. Kids will also enjoy the story of an itinerant artist who paints animals "as they wish to be seen" and the growing mystery of disappearing animals. Unpaginated. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Bowen, Michael Can't Miss New York Harpercollins 1987 0060157178 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Crisp, clean, beautiful copy. Pages and page edges pristine. Dustjacket has not been price-clipped, has no tears or chips, and is beautiful in brand new protective mylar. A debut novel which takes the reader along on a wave of excitement as the heroine, a college senior, who had quietly played baseball at a small college, is recruited for an expansion team from Denver. 378 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Bowers, Fabian Japanese Theatre New York Hermitage House 1952 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very nice copy of an exceptional resource on the subject. Boards and pages are clean as a whistle with small creases at upper front corners. Dustjacket shows small bit of wear to upper front corner, a tiny chip to upper rear and one small tear at same. Light soiling to white paper at back, but has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new mlyar cover.Former owner's older bookplate affixed to reverse of gorgeous color endpapers featuring Japanese art. Book is illustrated with photos, drawings and gorgeous full page color paintings on endpapers. Covers Noh drama, the spectacle of Kabuki, trends at the time of publication, and actors and playwrights of the genres. Also included are three translations of Japanese Kabuki plays. 294 pages. Indexed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Bowler, Michael Track Tests Sports Cars London: Hamyln, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. No Edition Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very nice clean copy in mylar. Tiny tear at upper front corner and mind yellowing to white page edges only defects of note. Lavishly illustrated in both black and white and color with many two page spreads. An examination of a wide range of sports, sport-racing, and GT cars with info on origin, mechanical features, and track behavior and handling. Much info on cars from the 50's and 60's. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Bowman, John S. Treasures of Ancient Greece New York, New York, U.S.A. Crescent Books 1995 0517103001 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Crisp, beautiful copy of a lovely book. Pristine dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Pages and page edges free of markings. Illustrated lavishly in both color and black and white. The history and times of anicent Greece presented in the context of its material culture. 192 pages. Indexed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Boyd, Candy Dawson Circle Of Gold, Scholastic, 1984. First edition. Ex-lib., but nice with minimal markings. Only defect is "Vee" shape cut from top of back cover to cancel from library system. Juvenile fiction. A Coretta Scott King Honor Book. Lovely story about a young girl who works to regain her mother's love and attention after the death of her father. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Boyd, William The Blue Afternoon Knopf, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN:0679432957. Beautiful as new copy. Crisp and fresh and has not been price-clipped. A story within a story concerning a young architect during the 1930's who is approached by a man who claims to be her father and persuades her to accompany him to Lisbon to find the love of his life. On the way he tells his story.367 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Boyd. C. Robert Perryburg's Best Old Buildings And Who Built Them Perrysburg, Ohio Historic Perrysburg Inc. 1995 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very nice, clean book with just a few minor defects including a small bit of wear to tail of spine, minor light fading to top front edge, and a small indentation to back cover. Pages pristine with no names or writing. Illustrated with black and white photograpohs of each building plus the history of each, including its builder. Covers homes, businesses and a church. 67 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Boyer, Robert H. & Zahorski, Kenneth J., Illustrated by Cagle, James Dark Imaginings, A Collection of Gothic Fantasy Delta, 1978 Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, Good. First Printing. ISBN:0-440-53118-7. Hard to find paperback in very clean condition. Defects include wear and chipping to tail of spine and a bit of edgwear at crown and rear black edges. No spine creasing. Sixteen stories in all, eight each of the high gothic and low gothic varieties by such respected authors as Ursula Le Guin, Arthur Conana Doyle, George MacDonald, Ray Bradbury and Peter Beagle. 348 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Boyer, Winston S. American Roads Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press/ Little Brown, 1989 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. No Edition Stated. Oblong. ISBN:0-8212-1708-9. Beautiful copy of a lovely coffee table book that sings the praises of America's backroads. Gorgeous full color pastoral scenes from all across the country with each road depicted imparting the spirit of its region. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Boyne, Walter J. And Handleman, Philip Brassey's Air Combat Reader Washington: Brassey, 1999 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Crisp, clean, brand new copy which has not been price-clipped. Historic feats and aviation legends spring to life in this anthology of some of the best writing about air comabt in the world. Divided into six sections, each dealing with a different conflict -- WWI, WWII, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, the Middle East conflicts and the Persian Gulf. 339 pages, indexed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Braden, James The Connecticut Boys in the Western Reserve; A Tale of the Moravian Massacre Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1903 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Dunton, W. Herbert Very nice book includeing rare dustjacket. Book is clean and tightly bound with one small chip to bottom corner of paste-on color art at front cover. Otherwise virtually no wear to boards. Pages very clean with minimal toning only and no names or writing. Dustjacket is likewise handsome with just a few small edgetearsand a small loss of color over the second N in Connecticut. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar cover. Part of a vintage series for boys, the book is a fictionalized account of the massacre at Gnadenhutten in Ohio in 1872. 252 pages. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor The Women In His Life Preferred Editions 1990 Leather Fine No DJ, as Issued Book is leatherbound and beautifully gilded at both face and spine. The page edges are likewise gilt and the book is SIGNED by the author and numbered 225 of only 500 copies. It measures 6-1/4"x9-1/2" , has no names or writing, and is clean as a whistle inside and out.Book marks the first time Bradford used a male protagonist in her novels. 522 pages -- a long winter's read. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bradford, Ernle The Shield & The Sword; the Knights of St. John, Jerusalem, Rhodes and Malta E.P. Dutton 1973 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Very nice copy. Grey boards are crisp and clean with no bumps and dustjacket shows but the merest corner wear. Has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new mylar cover. No names or writing. Illustrated. Nice map endpapers. Tells the history of an obscure order founded at a hospice in Jerusalem for charity, never numbering huge membership and yet rising up to the frontier of the Christian-Muslim conflict. 245 pages. Indexed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bradley, Ian The Book of Hymns Woodstock, New York Overlook Press 1989 0879514604 First Printing Soft Cover Fine, Fine Wraps Crisp, as new book. Clearly never read. Pages and page edges are pristine with no writing and there is no spine crease. The complete text of the most notable hymns of America England, Scotland and Whales from the Middle Ages to the 20th century. Over 150 in all replete with full text and accompanying commentary offering biographical material on the author, notes on the circumstances surrpounding the song's inception and alternate tunes. Includes Anglican, Presbyterian, American gospel and Roman Catholic. 476 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bradley, Marion Zimmer Ghostlight Tor, 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Clean as a whistle inside and out and has not been price-clipped. Only real defect is a slight tilt to spine. A young woman is drawn back to the 1960's and the mysterious death of her mother and disappearance of her father when a new group of follower's of their ancient religion vows to recreate the magickal ritual that resulted in her mother's death. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Brady, Cyrus Townsend A Christmas When the West Was Young Chicago C.M. Clurg and Company 1913 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Signed by Author Handsome book measuring 4-1/2"x7-1/2" featuring pictorial brown card cover with yapped edges showing mild wear to top edge and a few tiny brown spots to top and bottom edges. Pristine cream pages with no names or writing. SIGNED and inscribed, "Yours sincerely, Cyrus Townsend Brady, Christmas 1914." Illustrated with small drawings throughout. Brady was an Episcopal priest best known for historical and adventure writing, including his most well-known work "Indian Fights and Fighters". This book became a silent filem starring the famous actor Tom Mix playing the role of the Indian chief. 75 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Branscum, Robbie, Marstall, Bob (illustrator) Johnny May Grows Up New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1987 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. ISBN:0-06-020606-3. Lovely copy. Only defect is price-clipping. A young Arkansas farm girl feels fat and provincial when her boyfriend begins attending high school in the city. By book's end she discovers the wisdom of listen to her own true voice. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Brash, Sarah (editor) Settling the West (The American Story Series) (The American Story Ser.) Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life, Incorporated, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As new copy. Crisp and clean. Lavishly illustrated with vintage photos, facsimilies, color pictures and maps. Text discusses boom and bust in a Nevada mining town, North to Abilene, the Golden Spike, and war in Wyoming. 191 pages. Indexed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Bratman, Carroll Carroll Drum Service Catalog, New York City 1940's New York City Carroll Drum Service Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall We are delighted to offer this early catalog for a company which appears to still be thriving in New York City. What makes it so wonderful is not only the exhaustive number of instruments and accessories pictured (more than 2,000), many of which are most unusual, but the history of the company itself. It was founded by Carroll Bratman who began his career as a kid playing drums in the Baltimore Evening Sun Newsboys' Band and later went on to play for the Baltimore Symphony, the National Symphony in D.C. and for both ABC and CBS. He played with the greats, including Rachmaninoff and Toscanini, but he also made a name for himself by devising sound effects for popular early radio serials in the 30's and 40's. Bratman loved novelty instruments and you will find them here in great abundance. There are boatswains' pipes, cowbells, fog signals, Cuban jawbones, samba sticks, gourds, and claves, as well as "regular" drums and more familiar instruments. The back of the catalog reads, "Carroll Drum Service exclusively features rentals in percussion, vibra-cussion,. sound effects and novelty percussion unobtainable anywhere." Pictures abound. Bratman began as a rental service, but all items could be purchased too.Interestingly enough, there appears to be no date anywhere. But with a little sleuthing we have been able to date it from 1948-1954 with it most likely deriving from the late 40's. On the inside of the front cover we found a blurb by Efrem Kurtz of the Houston Symphony. Kurtz was at Houston from 1948 through '54, so that narrows it down. Catalog shows minor soil to front, but is quite clean overall and tightly bound Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bredius, A. (editor) The Paintings of Rembrandt (Leather Spine with Raised Bands) Vienna and New York The Phaedon Press / Oxford University Press Leather spine/Cloth HC Very Good No DJ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beautiful book -- blue boards with gilt printing and ornamentation to face board and decorative endpapers. Spine is brown leather with five raised bands and the single word "Rembrandt" in gilt. Only fault is loss of leather where it meets the pebbled cloth, both front and back, with no compromise to binding. Paper is exceptionally nice with a soft, silky feel to surface, even at exterior edges. Book is oversized at 7-3/4"x10-3/4" and clean as a whistle inside and out with no toning. There is no date, but was printed in Vienna. Includes an eleven page introduction by editor followed by a chronology of Rembrandt's work and comparative tables of plate numbers in this book and in the descriptive catalog of Hofstede de Groot. The rest of the book is comprised of the black and white plates divided as follows: Portraits I -- Portraits of the Artist; Portraits II -- Rembrandt's Family; Portraits III -- Male Portraits; Portraits IV -- Femalle Portraits; Portraits V -- Groups; Genre; ; Landscapes and Animal Studies; Profane History -- Mythology, Allegory; Biblical Subjects I -- Old Testament; and Biblical Subjects II -- New Testament. Total plates -- 639. Concludes with notes and an index of the collections. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Brenders, Carl Wildlife: The Nature Paintings of Carl Brenders Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1994 0810939770 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Oblong SIGNED by Artist Crisp, beautiful book -- clean as a whistle inside and out. No chips, no tears, no names or writing. SIGNED by artist on half title. Dustjacket retains golden medallion stating book is artist signed. Protected by brand new mylar. Specially designed bookmark issued with book still laid-in, as is a seaprate sheet showing new paitnings by Benders. Book measures 10-1/4"x10-1/2". Printed on coated paper and lavishinly illustrated -- 66 images in all, 51 of which are in full color. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Brennan, Dave (editor) Precision Shooting at 1,000 Yards Manchester, Connecticut, U.S.A. Precision Shooting Inc. 2005 0967094887 Third Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Crisp, beautiful book. Snow white pages and page edges with no names or writing. No spine crease. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. A compendium of articles by experts on numerous aspects of the subject including a history of long range shooting in the U.S., military sniping, varmint shooting, the qualities of a great long range rifle, long range competition, accuracy and more. 256 pages. Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Brennan, Peggy; Brennan, Frank, Jr. Images of America, Cranbury Charleston, SC, U.S.A.: Arcadia Publishing, 1995 Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine, Wraps. No Edition Stated. Beautful copy -- just a touch of shopwear. Wonderful pictorial look at the history and charm of Cranbury, New Jersey. Filled with sepia-toned vintage photos with extensive explanatory cutlines. Most have never before been published, having been donated from family albums. Includes recollections and stories from "old-timers." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Bretelle, Richard; Selz, Peter Impressionism and European Modernism; The Sirak Collection Columbus Museum of Art Columbus, Ohio Columbus Museum of Art 1991 0295971347 No Edition Stated Soft Cover Fine Wraps, Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Crisp, beautfiul copy of a lovely book published to accompany an exhibit held at the museum from October 12, 1991 to October 11, 1992. No spine crease or markings and pristine pages and page edges. Illustrated in full color wih smaller black and white images at rear. In addition to the art there are two long essays by Brettelle and Selz, the former being "French Painting and the European Vanguard" and the latter, "German Expressionism In the Context of the European Avant-Garde." 215 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Brett, Jan The Christmas Trolls New York Putnam Pub Group 1993 0399225072 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brett, Jan SIGNED by Author Crisp, beautiful book charmingly designed with decorative laminated boards and pictorial dustjacket. There are no bumps to boards, no names or wriiting, and no tears or chips. Jacket has not been price-clipped and is most handsome in brand new mylar cover. SIGNED by author/illustrator on title page. Also, author's business card laid-in. Book measures 9-1/4"x11-1/4" and is delightfully illustrated in full color to accompany a cute read-aloud story about a group of woodland trolls who haven't a clue about Christmas. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Brettell, Richard; Art Institute of Chicago; Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Reunion Des Musees Nationaux (France) Day in the Country: Impression and French Landscape Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Los Angeles County Museum 1984 0875871186 No Edition Stated Soft Cover Near Fine in Very Good Slipcas Wraps, Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Crisp, lovely copy of a very beautiful book printed on high quality glossy paper and lavishly illustrated throughout. No spine crease or markings, including to page with promotional bookplate. Slipcase is likewise clean and attractive, but does show wear at bottom opening, including a small tear to paper, but this has been neatly reglued to prevent further damage. Book was printed as part of an important exhibit for the 1984 Olympic Arts Festival which featured over 120 paintings on loan from Paris. Includes maps and many double pictorial spreads, as well as extensive text. 375 pages. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Brewer, Mary The Art of Mail Armor: How to Make Your Own Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Paladin Press 2002 1581603061 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Scarce in hard cover. Book is clean as a whistle inside and out with no names or writing, no bumps to boards and no tears or chips to jacket which has been protected by brand new mylar cover. Measures 9"x11-1/4" and is illustrated throughout with instructional drawings and black and white photographs. A practical, straightfoward guide unfettered by "arcane questions". Includes instructions for items of adornment as well such as necklaces, bags and hair enhancements. 159 pages. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Brewer, Rev. E. Cobham Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and Drama (8 Volume set) New York Selmar Hess 1902 Hard Cover Leather Very Good No DJ, as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lovely set-- leather at corners and spine. Dark brown with gilt printing to faces and spines. Contents pristine with no cracking to hinges, no names or writing and bright gilt to all edges. Books are quite large with each volume measuring 9-1/4"x12". There is a small bit of corner wear in spots and a bit of wear at spines, but overall this is a set that was well cared for by it's previous owner -- in fact, it It appears that he has applied a leather dressing Books were published as a new version of the original "Reader's Handbook of Allusions, References, Plots and Stories" by the same author and is as valuable now as it was then for content, as it supplies the reader in encyclopedic fashion wih short accounts of the characters, plots and, in some instances, derivation of famous stories and epic poems. You will see many that are instantly recognizable from Longfellow's Evangeline to the Waverly novels.To add to the appeal, the books are also beautifully illustrated with a combination of wood engravings, typogravures, photogravures and etchings. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Bridenstine, James A. Edsel & Eleanor Ford House Grosse Point Shores, MI Edsel & Eleanor Ford House 1988 First Printing Soft Cover Fine Oblong What a gorgeous book this is and of interest not only to those with an eye for interior design, but also to those who collect Ford Company items and/or points of interest in Michigan. It's in absolutrely mint condition with no names or writing and pristine pages. Soft cover. Book measures 11" across and 9" tall and is printed on glossy paper with lavish illustration of the grounds and house, all done in color photographs. Also includes two vintage photos of the Ford family. The house was built on the shores on Lake St. Clair in the 1920's and resembles a series of Cotswold cottages strung together. Though grand in design, it was not built to be anything other than a family home and yet it stands as a monument to amazing architecture and design, as well as to a time of grandeur long past. The house has 60 rooms and fabulous furnishings and appointments and the book features many of them while offering commentary along the way. It's like a guided tour you can take again and again. 103 pages. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Bridges, Marilyn; O'More, Haven Markings: Aerial Views of Sacred Landscapes New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture 1990 0893814237 Soft Cover Near Fine Oblong Beautiful book in excellent condition. No names or writing, no spine crease. Pages and page edges pristine. Marilyn Bridge's black and white photos, one per page, reveal the spiritual forces inherent in our ancestral creations including the Nazca Lines in the Peruvian desert, the temples and pyramids of the Maya, the standing stones of Britain and more. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Bridgman, Thomas, Edward Everett The Pilgrims of Boston and Their Descendants Boston D. Appleton & Co. 1856 First Edition Hard Cover Goof-plus No DJ, as Issued We are offering the original hard cover from 1856. Though the spine has been replaced with new red cloth printed in gilt, the rest of the book is as issued. There is wear to corners with loss of cloth and a tear to paper over mid-gutter at front hinge, but otherwise the books is tightly bound with very clean pages marred only by offsetting from illustrations. Includes an introduction by Edward Everett and inscriptions from the monuments located in the Granary Burial Ground on Tremont Street. Excellent genealogical resource. 406 pages. Indexed. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Briggs, Argye M. This, My Brother Chicago: People's Book Club, 1950 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very, very nice copy with exceptionally crisp and bright DJ. Only defect is very tiny tear at upper front corner. Looks wodnerful in mylar. We love the distinctive art of the period and this one doesn't disappoint. In addition to the DJ art, there are also great pictorial, full color endpapers. The abosrbing story of Josh Kenyon set against the backdrop of the American Southwest.347 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Briggs-Bunting, Jane Llama on the Lam Oxford, Michigan Black River Trading Co. 2001 0964908344 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Buechel, Jon Crisp, clean, beautiful copy which has not been price-clipped. No names or writing. Pages and page edges prristine. Dustjacket without tears or chips and beautiful in brand new mylar cover. Illustrated charmingly in full color. Stated as suitable for grades 3-8, but definitely more interesting to elementary, rather than middle school, kids. Centers on three school friends, one of whom has muscular distrophy, and the llamas they love. When one kid moves away and a runaway llama turns up in the new neighborhood old bonds just get stronger. The main character is based on a real boy who died from Muscular Distophy. Charmingly rendered. 82 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Brill, Charles Red Lake Nation : Portraits of Ojibwe Life Minneapolis University of Minnestoa Press 1992 0816619069 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Booik is crisp and clean with pristine pages and page edges and no bumps to black cloth boards. No names or writing. Jacket shows two tiny tears to upper back edge and a few isolated spots of mild edgewear, but is most handsome in brand new mylar cover. Measures 8"x11-1/4". Beautifully illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Originally published in 1974 under the title "Indian and Free: A Contemporary Portrait of Life on a Chippewa Reservation." This edition explores changes and presents 25 new photos. 176 pages. Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Brill, Charles J. Custer, Black Kettle, and the Fight on the Washita Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 2002 080613416x First Printing Soft Cover Fine Wraps, Fine Crisp, clean copy with no spine crease or defect of note. Photo illustrated. The author uses Cheyene and Arapaho accounts to tell the story of Custer's winter campaign on the southern plains in 1868-69, including his attack on Black Kettle's village on the banks of the Washita River. 333 pages. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Brinsmead, Hesba Christmas at Longtime London, Sydney, Melbourne Angus & Robertson 1983 0207145431 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Caldwell, John Simply charming book with pretty patterned endpapers and pen and wash drawings throughout. As new in brand new protective mylar. A long, lovely tale set in the Blue Mountains of Australia in a time long ago, a time of heat and picnics when a father who gives his daughter a gift she will never forget. Would make a thoughtful gift. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
British Museum Mozart in the British Museum England British Museum Publications Limited 1975 0714102857 Reprint Soft Cover Good-plus Wraps, Very Good Oblong Book is clean and nice, marred only by isolated light foxing, primarily to endpapers. Pages very clean with just a little foxing to outer upper corner of a few pages. Test includes Mozart biography, and an extensive list of Mozart related holdings in the British Museum. Illustrated with facsimiles of Mozart's musical handwriting on original scores, as well as photos of the beautiful, ornate title pages of a few selected works. 30 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
British Tourist Authority Staff AA Alternative Routes in Britain England: Autombile Association, 1981 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. No Edition Stated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Beautiful copy in protective mylar. Lavishly illustrated in full color with numerous maps. Nearly 400 photos in all, depicting all parts of England. Includes a network of 26 routes, all with many wonderful historic stops along the way and much anecdotal material about each. A must for the true Anglophile, even if you get no further than your armchair! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Brittain, Bill, Professor Popkin's Prodigious Polish, Harper & Row, 1990. First printing. Ex-lib. VG in fine DJ covered with protective mylar. Exterior looks great. Inside has two large discard stamps, one on title page and one on rear free endpaper. One sticker in latter location also. Book, however, is clean as a whistle inside and out. Circulated gently. Juvenile fiction. Illustrated. Mysterious forces are afoot in the village of Coven Tree after young Luke Gilpin falls for the line of a traveling salesman with a miraculous polish guaranteed to put a shine on everything. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Brittain, Bill, The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree New York Harper & Row 1983 0060206861 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Glass, Andrew SIGNED and INSCRIBED By Illustrator Book itself is as new -- crisp and bright. Dustjacket shows a very small amount of soil to uncoated paper at front, but is most handsome in mylar. Retains silver Newbery Honor medallion at front. Book has no price on DJ, but does show a sticker at back pastedown with original price from a Sylvania, Ohio children's bookstore, purveyors of new books. SIGNED and inscribed thus by the illustrator on title page, "For -----, Andrew Glass" A fun story about the price of getting what you wish for! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Brock, Emma L. Heedless Susan New York: Knopf, 1956 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Seventh Printing. Book itself is clean and tightly bound with no outstanding defects. Dustjacket displays one short tear to bottom edge, one small hole to spine and another small hole over the "d" in title at bottom front, but nontheless looks quite presentable in mylar.Price-clipped. A classic of the era which debuted in 1939. Susan has her heart set on being a bridesmaid. Problem is there's no wedding in the offing -- unless she can somehow snag a husband for her grandmother's cook Tillie Klinkhammer. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Brockbank, Russell Over the Line with Brockbank London Temple Press (in Association with Motor magazine) 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good-plus Very nice clean, bright yellow and black pictorial boards No names or writing and clean pages with browning to endpapers and one very small stain to front free endpaper. Jacket is likewise good with small chips to crown and tail of spine and two small tear to lower corners. Spine has sunned to brown. Book has NOT been price-clipped and looks quite nice to brand new mylar. A collection of cartoons by an artist noted for his motoring, auto racing, and aviation themes. We also have available Round the Bend with Brockbank. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Brockbank, Russell Round the Bend with Brockbank London Temple Press Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good-plus Very nice clean, bright yellow pictorial boards showing one small tear at spine hinge at front board which appears to have been reglued. No names or writing and clean pages. Jacket is likewise good with small chips to crown and tail of spine and to upper corners. Spine has sunned to brown. Book has been price-clipped and is undated, but is stated a reprint, so we are assuming it's from the 1950's, as the original was printed in 1948. Will arrive in brand new mylar. A collection of cartoons by an artist noted for his motoring, auto racing, and aviation themes. We also have available Over the Line by Brockbank. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Brockman, Pat Our Dreams Transform Our Lives Kansas City, Mo. Credence Cassettes No Edition Stated Very Good Very Good Case Very hard to find set of four cassette tapes in a hard case covered with thick clear plastic. The author/narrator explains the affect of dreams upon one's life from the perspectives of Jungian psychology and spirituality. Published by a Roman Catholic company, but applicable to anyone. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Brodine, Virginia W. Seed of the Fire New York, NY, U.S.A.: International Publishers Company, Incorporated, 1996 Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0717807223. Lovely clean copy with one light flat crease to upper rear corner affecting a few blank pages at rear of book. Very white page edges. An engrossing historical novel centering on the plight of Irish Americans of the 1820's settling the Ohio frontier. 309 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Brodkey, Harold The Runaway Soul New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated. ISBN:0-374-25286-6. Very nice clean copy in mylar. Only defect is slight wrinkling to upper spine. Has not been price-clipped. First novel by acclaimed short story writer -- and it comes in at a whopping 835 pages! An epic postwar tale of literary insight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Broehl, Wayne G. Jr. Crisis of the Raj: The Revolt of 1857 through British Lieutenants' Eyes University Press of New England 1986 087451374x Fine Very Good Book itself is as new -- crisp, clean, immaculate pages and page edges with no writing and no bumping to boards. Dustjacket is remarkably crisp (uncoated paper) and shows mild isolated spots of edgewear and one very tiny tear to bottom rear edge. Looks most handsome in brand new mylar. The history of the East Indian Mutinity of 1857 was compiled from the letters of four very different British lieutenants, all penned on the battlefield over the two years it took to quell the rebellion. 347 pages. Indexed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bromfield, Louis Colorado Harper & Brothers, 1947 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Nice copy in protective mylar. Only one small tear to upper rear edge visible through protective jacket. Otherwise great. Former owner's name written neatly on front free endpaper. Ohio's own gentleman farmer/author brings to life the cattle and mining town of Silver City, Colorado run by P.J. Meany, who may, according to his wife at least, be aptly named! 263 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Bromley, Georffrey W. (translator) Karl Barth : Letters, 1961-1968 Edinburgh T & T Clark International 1981 0567093212 Second Edition Fine Near Fine Crisp, beautiful copy. Book itself is without fault -- pristine pages and pages edges and no names or writing. Dustjacket, fashioned of uncoated paper, retains its crispness and shows only small isolated spots of edgewear. Very handsome in brand new protective mylarA compilation of letters written by the Swiss theologian noted for his work Church Dogmatics as well as for his 1935 refusal to take the oath of allegiance to Hitler. The correspondance presented here represents that of the last eight years of his life and is written to many well known recipients including Pope Paul VI, and Hans Kung, as well as those lesser known -- family, friends, prisoners and students. Topics include such human things as his love of cigars and Mozart and his trip to America interspersed among the loftier topics of the church in the totalitarian state, disarmament, ecumenicity and the Second Vatican Council.Book has 382 pages and is indexed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights (Slipcase, Sandglass) Avon Connecticut The Heritage Press 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine in near Fine Slipcas No DJ, as Issued Freedman, Barnett Beautiful book featuring red and gilt boards decorated with portraits of Cathy and her beloved Heathcliff. Crisp gilt printing on spine. Pages and page edges pristine, as are boards. Only fault is a small loss of gilt, front at back, at gilt vertical gold stripe. Black slipcase is clean, sturdy and attractive.. Book is iIllustrated with original lithographs by Freedman, a London artist whose work appeared in both galleries and on advertising literature of the day. 331 pages. Crisp, pristine copy of The Sandglass laid-in. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Brooke, C.F. Tucker The Tudor Drama: A History of the English National Drama to the Retirement of Shakespeare Cambridge: Houghton-Mifflin / The Riverside Press, 1911 Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ, Likely as Issued. No Edition Stated, Likely First. Very handsome volume with dark burgundy boards and crisp gilt printing to spine. Very slight wear overall and tightly bound with no injury to gutters. Former owner's name and date written neatly on front pastedown (small). Two pages have darkened due to a small newspaper clipping from the 1960's about the subject laid-in. Illustrated in black and white on glossy paper. Contents free of markings. An excellent and highly readable discourse which grew from a series of lectures on "The Sources of Elizabethan Drama" given in 1908 at Magdalen College, Oxford. 461 pages. Indexed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Brooks, Bruce Midnight Hour Encores Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fourth Printing. ISBN:0060207094. Very nice copy, very clean in prtotective mylar. No tears or chips and has not been price-clipped. Light remainder mark to bottom edge. A young cellist, a 16 year old musical podigy named Sibilance, accompanies her father, himself a product of the 60's, to meet the mother who abandoned her when she was a baby. Strong narration and a likeable heroine make this an absorbing YA. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Brooks, Elbridge S. The Story of the War with Spain Boston Lothrop Publishing Company 1899 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Vey nice, clean book, tightly bound and with no names or writing. Mild external wear -- most handsome in a heavy clear plastic jacket. Gilt to face and spine still bright. No cracking to hinges,either fornt or back, and very clean pages. Illustrated with black and white full page art and small black and white photographs throughout. 349 pages, including chronology. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Brooks, Gwendolyn;Jones, Timothy;Juvenile Collection (Library of Congress) The Tiger Who Wore White Gloves: Or, What You Are You Are Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Third World Press 1974 0883780313 First Edition, Fourth Printing Soft Cover Fine Oblong Slim SOFT COVER book signed by the Pulitzer Prize-winning poet, Gwendolyn Brooks. We bought it from the estate of a long-time librarian at the University of Akron who must have met Brooks in 2000 and had her sign the much earlier book at that time. The inscription reads, "For -----, Sincerely, Gwendolyn Brooks, August 24, 2000". The inscription was written just months before Brooks died on December 3, 2000 in her hometown of Chicago.The book measures 7-1/2" tall and 10" across and is clean as a whistle inside and out with no names or writing other than that of the poet. The exuberant art, which lends much zest to the poem, was rendered by Timothy Jones. The poem speaks to both children and the child in all adults who needs reminding of the importance of self-acceptance. A treasure by the first African American to win the Pulitzer -- and in 1950 too! Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Brooks, Walter R. The Wit and Wisdom of Freddy and His Friends Woodstock, New York Overlook Press 2000 0879517255 First Printing Hard Cover NEW New Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Will protect jacket with brand new mylar. There were 26 popular Freddy books first published between 1927 and 1958 featuring a pig who overeats, oversleeps, daydreams and is a tad lazy, though always manages to rise to whatever the occasion requires. Here we have a new Freddy title comprised of the best quotations from all the old favorite stories illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Handsome orange endpapers and a retrospective by Michael Cart entitled " Remembering the Freddy Books and Their Creator" make this one most attractive. Other BRAND NEW Freddy titles available. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Brooks, Walter R. Freddy's Cousin Weedly Woodstock, New York Overlook Press 2002 1585672262 Reprint Hard Cover New New Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Will protect jacket with brand new mylar. One of the 26 popular Freddy books first published between 1927 and 1958 featuring a pig who overeats, oversleeps, daydreamss and is a tad lazy, though always manages to rise to whatever the occasion requires. When Freddy's timid cousin Weedly arrives at Bean Farm Jinx decides to help him get over his shyness.. Illustrated with drawings by Kurt Wiese. Handsome yellow pictorial endpapers. 265 pages. Originally published in 1946. Other BRAND NEW Freddy titles available. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Brooks, Walter R. Freddy and Mr. Camphor Woodstock, New York Overlook Press 2000 1585670278 Reprint Hard Cover NEW New Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Will protect cover with brand new mylar. One of the 26 popular Freddy books first published between 1927 and 1958 featuring a pig who overeats, oversleeps, daydreamss and is a tad lazy, though always manages to rise to whatever the occasion requires. Here Freddy is suffering from a bit of ennui, so to shake things up he becomes caretaker for Mr. Camphor's houseboat only to find that often things don't go quite as planned. Illustrated with drawings by Kurt Wiese. Handsome blue pictorial endpapers. 244 pages. Originally published in 1944. Other BRAND NEW Freddy titlles available. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Brooks, Walter R. Freddy Plays Football Woodstock, New York Overlook Press 2001 1585671339 Reprint Hard Cover NEW New Crisp, BRAND NEW book with two small rubbed spots next to spine of dustjacket which is printed on uncoated paper. Will protect jacket with brand new mylar. One of the 26 popular Freddy books first published between 1927 and 1958 featuring a pig who overeats, oversleeps, daydreamss and is a tad lazy, though always manages to rise to whatever the occasion requires. Here Freddy dons a football sweater to take off the chill and suddenly finds himself drafted as a member of the Centerboro High School team . Illustrated with drawings by Kurt Wiese. Handsome yellow pictorial endpapers. 265 pages. Originally published in 1949. Other BRAND NEW Freddy titles available. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Brooks, Walter R. Freddy the Pied Piper Woodstock, New York Overlook Press 2002 1585672262 Reprint Hard Cover NEW New Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Will protect jacket with brand new mylar. One of the 26 popular Freddy books first published between 1927 and 1958 featuring a pig who overeats, oversleeps, daydreamss and is a tad lazy, though always manages to rise to whatever the occasion requires. Here Mr. Boomschmidt's circus is about to go belly-up when Herry the rhino seeks Freddy's help. Illustrated with drawings by Kurt Wiese. Handsome yellow pictorial endpapers. 265 pages. Originally published in 1946. Other BRAND NEW Freddy titles available. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Brooks, Walter R. Freddy and the Ignormus Woodstock, New York Overlook Press 1999 0879518820 Reprint Hard Cover NEW New Crisp, BRAND NEW book. Will protect cover with brand new mylar. One of the 26 popular Freddy books first published between 1927 and 1958 featuring a pig who overeats, oversleeps, daydreamss and is a tad lazy, though always manages to rise to whatever the occasion requires. Here Freddy and friends charge after the Ignormus who lives in the Big Woods. Illustrated with drawings by Kurt Wiese. Handsome blue pictorial endpapers. 284 pages. Originally published in 1941. Other BRAND NEW Freddy titlles available. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Brose, David S. The Late Prehistory of the Lake Erie Drainage Basin; A 1972 Symposium Revised Cleveland, Ohio The Cleveland Museum of Natural History 1976 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nice, clean copy. No spine crease. Faults consist of sunning to spine and top front edge, a small bit of darkening to upper front corner from old price sticker, a tiny chip to bottom of spine and a small spot on bottom page edges visible when book is closed. Pages are clean as a whistle. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. A compendium of articles by various authors, each focusing on a different aspect of the topic.. 355 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|